Legitimate interest communication

Polish translation: poinformowanie o prawnie uzasadnionym interesie

English term or phrase:Legitimate interest communication
Polish translation:poinformowanie o prawnie uzasadnionym interesie
Entered by: LilBridge

09:48 May 15, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / RODO
English term or phrase: Legitimate interest communication
Tłumaczę zestaw tekstów dla firmy zw. z wprowadzeniem RODO - ten legitimate interest mnie trochę gnębi ;) Kompletnie nie wiem jak ująć tę komunikację/przekazywanie informacji - w słusznym interesie?

Legitimate interest communication for existing XYZ contacts

We are contacting you in the context of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We would like to assure you that we are fully committed to preserving and protecting your data privacy rights according to the GDPR.

We currently store and process your contact details on the basis of legitimate interest for the purpose of customer relationship management, the provision of services or to contact you for marketing purposes. We have acquired your data via our websites or extranets. This relationship with you constitutes the basis to allow us to continue to process your personal data under the GDPR.
LilBridge
Poland
poinformowanie o prawnie uzasadnionym interesie
Explanation:
W RODO "legitimate" jest tłumaczone jako "prawnie uzasadniony".
Selected response from:

asia20002
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, użyłam tego terminu, jako tego, który jest używany w RODO :) zgodnie z poradami ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2poinformowanie o prawnie uzasadnionym interesie
asia20002
4informacja o prawnie uzasadnionych udziałach
Roman Kozierkiewicz
2komunikacja przeprowadzona dla uzasadnionych interesów/celów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Legitimate interest
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legitimate interest communication
komunikacja przeprowadzona dla uzasadnionych interesów/celów


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1238

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legitimate interest communication
poinformowanie o prawnie uzasadnionym interesie


Explanation:
W RODO "legitimate" jest tłumaczone jako "prawnie uzasadniony".


    Reference: http://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-5419-2016-IN...
asia20002
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dziękuję, użyłam tego terminu, jako tego, który jest używany w RODO :) zgodnie z poradami ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Psiuk: Zdecydowanie. http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PL/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
8 hrs

agree  Robert Michalski
20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitimate interest communication
informacja o prawnie uzasadnionych udziałach


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asia20002: stąd te udziały?
3 hrs

neutral  Robert Michalski: Chyba automatyczne i niepasujące tutaj przeniesienie z umów z prawa spółek. Tam interest może oznaczać udziały/własność częściową.
5 days




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: Legitimate interest

Reference information:
“Legitimate interest” may be among the most confusing concepts written into the GDPR, which is not helped by the amount of incorrect interpretations available when you search for the term online. It is also an especially important concept to understand for marketing and sales organizations.

To start, let us contextualize why legitimate interest matters by looking at Article 6(1):

1. Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

(d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Point (f) of the first subparagraph shall not apply to processing carried out by public authorities in the performance of their tasks.

For most entities deliberating whether their processing of personal data is lawful, only subparagraphs (a), (b), and (f) will be applicable. For most marketing and sales organizations who are looking to acquire new customers or users that they do not already have a contracted relationship, furthermore, only (a) and (f) will apply. The challenge with (a) is that it is difficult and expensive to actually collect consent, especially given the various requirements such as the consent must be clear, affirmative, freely given, etc. which we outline here. Abiding by all this likely drastically reduces the amount of personal data a controller or processor is able to freely process both due to subjects not opting in and the loss of prior collected data. It’s natural therefore for such organizations to look toward (f) for relief. If they could justify their data processing as a legitimate interest, wouldn’t that mean that consent is unnecessary?

The short answer is no, (a) will apply for the vast majority of marketing and sales instances instead of (f), therefore requiring consent to be collected prior to the lawful collection and processing of personal data. Let’s see why this is the case.

https://www.gdpreu.org/the-regulation/key-concepts/legitimat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-05-15 10:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prawnie usprawiedliwiony cel a prawnie uzasadnione interesy w RODO


https://odoserwis.pl/a/1145/prawnie-usprawiedliwiony-cel-a-p...

------------

Cel i podstawa prawna przetwarzania Twoich danych

Marketing NDLS Sp. z o.o. W celu prowadzenia działań marketingowych skierowanych do przedsiębiorców przetwarzamy Twoje dane osobowe w oparciu o prawnie uzasadniony interes NDLS Sp. z o.o. (podstawa prawna: art. 6 ust. 1 lit. f RODO). Nasz prawnie uzasadniony interes polega na wykorzystywaniu Twoich służbowych danych osobowych do marketingu bezpośredniego naszych produktów i usług jedynie w relacjach profesjonalnych (tzw. Business-to-Business), jeżeli wyraziłeś zgodę na komunikację mailem i telefonicznie w celu otrzymywania informacji marketingowo-handlowych od NDLS Sp. z o.o. lub zgodę dotyczącą tzw. plików cookies wskazanych na naszych stronach internetowych. Biorąc pod uwagę ważność Twoich interesów, praw i wolności szanujemy to i nie będziemy nadmiernie ingerować w Twoją prywatność.

https://newdatalabs.com/przetwarzanie-twoich-danych-osobowyc...

-----------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 532