mutual orders

Polish translation: wzajemne zrzeczenie się prawa do ubiegania się o świadczenia z majątku drugiej strony

English term or phrase:mutual orders
Polish translation:wzajemne zrzeczenie się prawa do ubiegania się o świadczenia z majątku drugiej strony
Entered by: Małgorzata Buawa

19:08 Jun 14, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: mutual orders
Z wyroku w sprawie separacji z Irlandii.
In accordance with Section 3 of the Judicial Separation and Family Law Reform Act the Court Doth Grant a Decree of Judicial Separation in respect of the marriage of the Parties contracted (...) and the Court Doth make the following Ancillary Orders pursuant to Family Law Act 1995:
1. Mutual Orders under Section 18(10)
2. Sole custody of the dependent children to the Applicant
Małgorzata Buawa
Poland
wzajemne zrzeczenie się prawa do ubiegania się o świadczenia z majątku drugiej strony
Explanation:
8. - (10) On granting a decree of divorce or at any time thereafter, the court, on application to it in that behalf by either of the spouses concerned, may, during the lifetime of the other spouse or, as the case may be, the spouse concerned, if it considers it just to do so, make an order that either or both spouses shall not, on the death of either of them, be entitled to apply for an order under this section. - http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1996/act/33/section/18/en...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję ślicznie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tu: postanowienie w sprawie wyłączenia dopuszczalności zaspokojenia (roszczeń) z majątku małżonka
mike23
2wzajemne zrzeczenie się prawa do ubiegania się o świadczenia z majątku drugiej strony
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Family Law (Divorce) Act, 1996
geopiet

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wzajemne zrzeczenie się prawa do ubiegania się o świadczenia z majątku drugiej strony


Explanation:
8. - (10) On granting a decree of divorce or at any time thereafter, the court, on application to it in that behalf by either of the spouses concerned, may, during the lifetime of the other spouse or, as the case may be, the spouse concerned, if it considers it just to do so, make an order that either or both spouses shall not, on the death of either of them, be entitled to apply for an order under this section. - http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1996/act/33/section/18/en...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1266
Grading comment
Dziękuję ślicznie.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zawsze można na Ciebie liczyć. Dziękuję.


3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: postanowienie w sprawie wyłączenia dopuszczalności zaspokojenia (roszczeń) z majątku małżonka


Explanation:
postanowienie w sprawie wyłączenia dopuszczalności zaspokojenia (roszczeń) z majątku małżonka

wyłączenie dopuszczalności zaspokojenia roszczeń z majątku małżonka/współmałżonka
---

A judgment delivered recently by Mr Justice Michael Peart means it will no longer be routine for a court to issue a “blocking order” preventing an application to be made for financial provision out of the estate of the deceased spouse.
...
Though the Divorce Act provides for an application to be made for provision out of the estate, the practice has grown up that in almost all divorce and judicial separation cases the court makes a “blocking order” under section 18 (10) of the Act, which has the effect that neither spouse can make an application for provision out of the estate of their former spouse. This means that where such a blocking order is made, a spouse receiving maintenance no longer receives it unless some alternative guarantee of payment has been put in place.
...
The case that came before the High Court recently involved a couple who were legally separated and the man later sought a divorce in the Circuit Court. The court made the divorce decree, giving the wife a lump sum of €50,000 and €200 a week in maintenance. The Circuit Court judge also made a blocking order that neither could apply for provision out of the estate of the other. The couple’s children were grown up.
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ruling-may-affect-financial-...

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1588




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Family Law (Divorce) Act, 1996

Reference information:
18. - (10) On granting a decree of divorce or at any time thereafter, the court, on application to it in that behalf by either of the spouses concerned, may, during the lifetime of the other spouse or, as the case may be, the spouse concerned, if it considers it just to do so, make an order that either or both spouses shall not, on the death of either of them, be entitled to apply for an order under this section. - http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1996/act/33/section/18/en...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 hrs
agree  mike23
3 days 15 hrs