KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

authorisation card

Polish translation: karta członkowska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authorisation card
Polish translation:karta członkowska
Entered by: Kasia Ziolek

19:06 Mar 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: authorisation card
w zwiazkach zawodowych
Robert Pranagal
karta członkowska
Explanation:
U nas to się po prostu tak nazywa (tudzież legitymacja). Powinno być jednak "membership card". Bez kontekstu nie damy rady. To są jedynie domysły.
Selected response from:

Kasia Ziolek
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4karta uprawniająca
bartek
1karta członkowskaKasia Ziolek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
karta członkowska


Explanation:
U nas to się po prostu tak nazywa (tudzież legitymacja). Powinno być jednak "membership card". Bez kontekstu nie damy rady. To są jedynie domysły.

Kasia Ziolek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karta uprawniająca


Explanation:
do:
korzystania z parkingu w danej residential area
do wjazdu studenta do pracy w W. Brytanii
itd, itp

Zmiłuj sie - daj kontekst


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-03 21:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO, to już bliżej :-)
Nazwałabym to ZOBOWIĄZANIEM ....
.... do przestrzegania praw i obowiązków organizacji

Usually, union authorization cards are used to seek an election from the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB). However, union authorization cards have more significance than simply to request an election from the NLRB. They are legally binding documents. A standard union authorization card does not merely ask for an election, it is also an application for membership in the union. Standard union authorization card legally bind the signer to the union’s bylaws and constitution, and subject the signer to union discipline, fines and assessments.
http://www.upenn.edu/grad/unionization/connletter.html

Jest to jednocześnie \"podpis\" pod wstąpieniem do związku. Przyklad masz wprawdzie zw związku studenckiego, ale ....

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993