KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

tippee

Polish translation: osoba poinformowana


09:06 Jun 25, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tippee
w compliance certificate: I understand that if the firm is penalized, held liable, or settles a claim as a result of any violation by me (or any direct or indirect “tippee” of mine) of the insider trading provisions .....
Django
Poland
Polish translation:osoba poinformowana
Explanation:
moze uscislic? 'osoba, ktora posrednio lub bezposrenio poinformowalem'

http://www.globalequity.org/glossary/term_detail.php?term_id...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1osoba, której udzieliłem poufnych informacji
Malgorzata Souffez
3osoba poinformowanaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osoba poinformowana


Explanation:
moze uscislic? 'osoba, ktora posrednio lub bezposrenio poinformowalem'

http://www.globalequity.org/glossary/term_detail.php?term_id...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osoba, której udzieliłem poufnych informacji


Explanation:
"poufne" wydaje si?nie byc bez znaczenia w tippee.


    Reference: http://inwestor.gryf.pl/index.php?a=k15
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:Kag1atepIAsJ:www.ceto.pl...
Malgorzata Souffez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJZ: "Poufne" jest wręcz konieczne, bowiem chodzi o "material nonpublic information" przy obrocie giełdowym - tippee to osoba otrzymująca "cynk" od "tipper" posiadającego "MNI"
2545 days