KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

know ye ...

Polish translation: niniejszym oswiadcza sie


09:50 Jun 28, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: know ye ...
w oświadczeniu sekrtetarza stanu stanow zjednoczonych:
know ye that Mr. X whose was duly appointed governor ...
Django
Poland
Polish translation:niniejszym oswiadcza sie
Explanation:
ye to oczywiscie you

ale tutaj sekretarzowi stanu 'staropolszczyzny er... angielszczyzny sie zachciewa', wiec moze cos w stylu j.w. lub "wiedzcie wszsycy, ze...", etc.
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
chodzilo mi glownie o to, jak ladnie okreslic ta fraze w oficjalnym dokumencie, dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1niniejszym oswiadcza sieMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4Wiecie...
bartek
3you
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you


Explanation:
ye1 jiů j«
pron.
arch. l dial. = you 2.

you 2. wy; ~ Americans wy Amerykanie; ~ two wy dwoje; all of ~ wy wszyscy.


Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 146

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiecie...


Explanation:
ye=you

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niniejszym oswiadcza sie


Explanation:
ye to oczywiscie you

ale tutaj sekretarzowi stanu 'staropolszczyzny er... angielszczyzny sie zachciewa', wiec moze cos w stylu j.w. lub "wiedzcie wszsycy, ze...", etc.

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
chodzilo mi glownie o to, jak ladnie okreslic ta fraze w oficjalnym dokumencie, dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
43 mins