KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

a stand-alone provision

Polish translation: samoistna


14:17 Jun 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a stand-alone provision
the anti-discrimination provision is not a stand-alone provision. It is being called into play when the facts of the case bring it within the ambit of one of the other Convention rights.
maprad
Polish translation:samoistna
Explanation:
...nie jest samoistną prowizją.

IMHO oznacza to, że nie może występować jako jedyna/podstawowa prowizja, a jedynie w połączeniu z zasadniczą prowizją / jako dodatek do niej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-29 14:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postanowienie / klauzula oczywiście, nie prowizja
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
DZieki!!
Klauzula samoistna bardziej pasuje w tym kontekscie niz niezalezna :-))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samoistna
Andrzej Lejman
3klauzula niezależna
Jerzy Gzula


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klauzula niezależna


Explanation:
jest to z pewnością "klauzula": http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samoistna


Explanation:
...nie jest samoistną prowizją.

IMHO oznacza to, że nie może występować jako jedyna/podstawowa prowizja, a jedynie w połączeniu z zasadniczą prowizją / jako dodatek do niej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-29 14:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postanowienie / klauzula oczywiście, nie prowizja

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
DZieki!!
Klauzula samoistna bardziej pasuje w tym kontekscie niz niezalezna :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jabberwock: raczej postanowienie/klauzula niż prowizja
4 mins
  -> Oczywiście, zasugerowałem się. Dzięki!