KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

quasi judicial

Polish translation: quasi prawny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quasi judicial
Polish translation:quasi prawny

04:53 Aug 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: quasi judicial
Kindly provide a Polish equivalent of the above legal term
Monika Camilleri Maslowska
quasi prawny
Explanation:
Czynniki wzrostu obrotu międzynarodowego (cross-border transactions) w UE, mające charakter prawny lub quasi-prawny
http://www.kdpw.com.pl/innowacje/2004/innowacje.asp

... energetycznego) zawierają – jak by to nazwać – może „sugestie”, których
miejscem właściwym jest sama ustawa, a nie jakiś dokument quasi prawny. ...
www.cire.pl/publikacje/aspek.pdf - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quasi prawny
bartek
4pseudoprawnyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quasi prawny


Explanation:
Czynniki wzrostu obrotu międzynarodowego (cross-border transactions) w UE, mające charakter prawny lub quasi-prawny
http://www.kdpw.com.pl/innowacje/2004/innowacje.asp

... energetycznego) zawierają – jak by to nazwać – może „sugestie”, których
miejscem właściwym jest sama ustawa, a nie jakiś dokument quasi prawny. ...
www.cire.pl/publikacje/aspek.pdf - Supplemental Result

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner: quasi-prawny
1 hr

agree  Monika Pilecka
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pseudoprawny


Explanation:
pseudoprawny (-a, -e)

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=51831
pseudo- «pierwszy człon wyrazów złożonych, rzeczowników, przymiotników i przysłówków, oznaczający: niby, rzekomo, np. pseudointeligent, pseudoartysta, pseudoklasyczny, pseudonaukowo»

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q=pseudoprawny&lr...

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q=pseudoprawne&lr...



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
I couldn't award any points to this suggestions. It cannot be 'pseudo' simply 'cos 'quasi' means something incomplete but genuine and not an impostor
.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I couldn't award any points to this suggestions. It cannot be 'pseudo' simply 'cos 'quasi' means something incomplete but genuine and not an impostor
.