KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

in the premises

Polish translation: co do zasady


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the premises
Polish translation:co do zasady
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

06:39 Dec 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in the premises
5. In the premises, the Plaintiff is not entitled to or is estopped from making any demand for payment under the promissory note, as alleged or at all.
6. In the alternative, and in reply to paragraphs 6 and 8 of the Statement of Claim, if the Plaintiff is entitled...

statement of defence
awdotia
Poland
co do zasady
Explanation:
Tak chyba najczęściej mówią prawnicy...
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5na wstępiecynamon
3 +1co do zasady
Piotr Rypalski
4z założenia / jako założenie
goodline
3 +1W tym zakresie / Opioeraj±c się na powyzszym
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
W tym zakresie / Opioeraj±c się na powyzszym


Explanation:
tak widzę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 06:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wyrzuc to \"o\" z \"opieraj±c\". Ładnie się dzień zaczyna :-(((

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
3851 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
na wstępie


Explanation:
Na wstępie
uwagi wstepne - things that hve been referre to previously - used at the end of pleding: in the preminses the defendant denies that he is indebted to the claimant as alleged or at all) - Collins prawa

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
z założenia / jako założenie


Explanation:
IMHO (tu:)
Zakłada się, że....
Jeśli nie określono/wykazano inaczej....

pkt.5 The Plaintiff IS NOT entitled...
premise : take something as preexisting and given, as by grant
premise = premiss = presuppose = take for granted or as a given

pkt.6 (alternatywnie - szczególny przypadek) ...if The Plaintiff IS entitled... (argumentowane paragrafem 6 i 8)

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co do zasady


Explanation:
Tak chyba najczęściej mówią prawnicy...

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JMCoy: TAK
2572 days