KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Dirver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Polish translation: Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency


11:52 Oct 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Dirver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
a british agency dealing with vehicle registration
xxxlanzarote
Polish translation:Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency
Explanation:
Jeżeli to możliwe, zostawiłabym nazwę w oryginale, być może dodając wyjaśnienie w nawiasie (Agencja do spraw rejestracji kierowców i pojazdów mechanicznych?). W Polsce rejestracją i wydawaniem praw jazdy zajmują się Urzędy Miejskie, więc raczej nie ma odpowiednika tej instytucji.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wydział KomunikacjiGeorge Fabian
5Urzad KominikacjiKrystina Wisniowska
4Agencja licencji dla kierowcow i pojazdow
Willem Cremers
4Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency


Explanation:
Jeżeli to możliwe, zostawiłabym nazwę w oryginale, być może dodając wyjaśnienie w nawiasie (Agencja do spraw rejestracji kierowców i pojazdów mechanicznych?). W Polsce rejestracją i wydawaniem praw jazdy zajmują się Urzędy Miejskie, więc raczej nie ma odpowiednika tej instytucji.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agencja licencji dla kierowcow i pojazdow


Explanation:
Dirver musi byc driver, kierowca.

Willem Cremers
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urzad Kominikacji


Explanation:
Urzad Komunikacji w Polsce zajmuje sie sprawami praw jazdy i rejestracja samochodow.


    Self-knowledge
Krystina Wisniowska
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wydział Komunikacji


Explanation:
I would propose that in the translation you state the original English term and then put the Polish equivalent [Wydział Komunikacji] after this in italics.

By the way, its Wydział Komunikacji, not Urząd Komunikacji. Wydział Komunikacji is a department [wydział] within the Urząd Miejski or Urząd Gminy.


    Own knowledge
George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: George is closest to the Polish truth: Wydział Komunikacji Urzędu Miasta/Gminy is responsible for licensing matters...
1 hr

agree  Jacek Krankowski
11 hrs