KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

probate bond

Polish translation: kaucja


20:39 Nov 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: probate bond
Probate bond was not required of the fiduciary.
vit drowning
Polish translation:kaucja
Explanation:
I'm afraid Araksia got it wrong. I don't know whether "probate bonds" exist in Poland and what they might be called, but that's what they are in English:

Probate Bond
A promise by a fiduciary, usually guaranteed by a third party, called a surety, to replace any funds up to the amount of the bond to fulfill the faithful performance of his or her duties. Often, the surety is an insurance company.
http://www.cityofmeriden.org/government/probate/probate-glos...

probate bond
A fiduciary bond required by a probate court, to protect the administration of a will, estate or guardianship.
http://www.nils.com/rupps/probate-bond.htm

Probate bond. Bond required by law to be given to the probate court or judge as incidental to proceedings in such courts, such as the bonds of executors, administrators, and guardians.
http://www.ohioadjusters.com/GLOSSARY98.htm#P


Perhaps the whole sentence could be translated along the lines of:

Kaucja od powiernika nie była wymagana.

Doesn't sound terribly legalese though...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kaucja
Hanna Burdon
4 -1świadectwo autentyczności testamentu
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
świadectwo autentyczności testamentu


Explanation:
Świadectwo autentyczności testamentu nie było wymagane przez powiernika.
or
Potwierdzenie autentyczności.....

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: see below
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaucja


Explanation:
I'm afraid Araksia got it wrong. I don't know whether "probate bonds" exist in Poland and what they might be called, but that's what they are in English:

Probate Bond
A promise by a fiduciary, usually guaranteed by a third party, called a surety, to replace any funds up to the amount of the bond to fulfill the faithful performance of his or her duties. Often, the surety is an insurance company.
http://www.cityofmeriden.org/government/probate/probate-glos...

probate bond
A fiduciary bond required by a probate court, to protect the administration of a will, estate or guardianship.
http://www.nils.com/rupps/probate-bond.htm

Probate bond. Bond required by law to be given to the probate court or judge as incidental to proceedings in such courts, such as the bonds of executors, administrators, and guardians.
http://www.ohioadjusters.com/GLOSSARY98.htm#P


Perhaps the whole sentence could be translated along the lines of:

Kaucja od powiernika nie była wymagana.

Doesn't sound terribly legalese though...


    Reference: http://www.cityofmeriden.org/government/probate/probate-glos...
    Reference: http://www.nils.com/rupps/probate-bond.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Zimecki: Well, I think that "kaucja" is not the most suitable word to convey the meaning of "probate bond". "Kaucja" is a deposit, (which probate bond is not) I would suggest "gwarancja", maybe even "weksel" as probate bond from its definition is a promise to pay.
17 days

neutral  mike23: Wydaje mi się, że "gwarancja" to lepszy termin. Być może "kaucja" w określonych sytuacja też, ale to zależy od decyzji sądu. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_general/6040...
5216 days