KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

equitable relief

Polish translation: zadośćuczynienie na zasadzie slusznosci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equitable relief
Polish translation:zadośćuczynienie na zasadzie slusznosci
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

08:58 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: equitable relief
X shall be entitled to obtain appropriate equitable relief in addition to whatever remedies it might have at law and to be indemnified by Y
zuza
sprawiedliwe zadośćuczynienie
Explanation:
or
słuszne/ odpowiednie
Selected response from:

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zadoscuczynienie na zasadzie slusznosci
Jakub Szacki
4sprawiedliwe zadośćuczynienieDariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zadoscuczynienie na zasadzie slusznosci


Explanation:
equitable = oparty na zasadzie slusznosci wg slownikow prawniczych np. Peter Collin

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: "sprawiedliwe" nie oddaje istoty systemu prawa zwanego "equitable"
16 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprawiedliwe zadośćuczynienie


Explanation:
or
słuszne/ odpowiednie

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona