KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Principal Registry of the Family Division

Polish translation: Rejestr Główny Wydziału Rodzinnego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Principal Registry of the Family Division
Polish translation:Rejestr Główny Wydziału Rodzinnego
Entered by: Agnieszka Hamann

10:55 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Principal Registry of the Family Division
London based division of court
agusia
Rejestr Główny Wydziału Rodzinnego
Explanation:
Rejestr Główny Wydziału Rodzinnego
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rejestr Główny Wydziału Rodzinnego
Agnieszka Hamann
4commentJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rejestr Główny Wydziału Rodzinnego


Explanation:
Rejestr Główny Wydziału Rodzinnego

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: see my comment below
1 day 21 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Wydaje mi sie, ze propozycja Agnieszki trafnie oddaje specyfike angielska, jak rowniez nawiazuje do sytuacji w Polsce, gdzie tzw. sady rodzinne sa de facto wydzialami sadow rejonowych, wiec poprawna jest nazwa "Wydzial Rodzinny". Oczywiscie trudno sobie wyobrazic, zeby taki wydzial mial jakis Principal Registry, ale skoro w Londynie cos takiego jest to mozna to sprobowac przelozyc.

Pozdrawiam,

JK


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960