KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

in the matter of

Polish translation: both "co tyczy" and "w sprawie" may be used.


10:57 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in the matter of
legal jargon
agusia
Polish translation:both "co tyczy" and "w sprawie" may be used.
Explanation:
It depends on your context, either could be OK.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5both "co tyczy" and "w sprawie" may be used.
Lota
4"co tyczy"
Jakub Szacki
4w sprawie....Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w sprawie....


Explanation:
:)

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"co tyczy"


Explanation:
wg ang. - pol. Slownika terminologii prawniczej i ekonomicznej, J. i H. Jaslan Warszawa 1991

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both "co tyczy" and "w sprawie" may be used.


Explanation:
It depends on your context, either could be OK.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817