KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

fair warning

Polish translation: uczciwe ostrzezenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair warning
Polish translation:uczciwe ostrzezenie
Entered by: Natalie

12:46 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: fair warning
fair warning regarding failure to comply
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
uczciwe ostrzezenie OR: oparte na uczciwych zasadach ostrzezenie
Explanation:
...zwiazane z nieprzestrzeganiem (przepisow, zasad)

No bo moge kogos nieuczciwie ostrzec, ze jak mnie wykopie, to i tak zostane wybrany ponownie.

Skoro nie mozna wymyslic nic lepszego...
Z wyrazow bliskoznacznych widze jeszcze ewentualnie: rzetelne ostrzezenie

Pozdrawiam,

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dzieki. Jest to rzeczywiscie dziwne sformulowanie, ale taki jest juz kazdy jezyk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fair play ostrzezenie
Lota
4uczciwe ostrzezenie OR: oparte na uczciwych zasadach ostrzezenieJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair play ostrzezenie


Explanation:
well, in Polish, the English expression "fair play" is used in the sense of "fair" here. In English the adjective "fair" is used sometimes as a short form of "fair play."

One can read the expression above as
fair [play] warning.

It is not always the case, as one can see in examples such as:

You have to be strict but fair to the child or:

She received a fair sentence.

And so on.

I don't know of a Polish word that would
carry the meaning of "fair" in here.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uczciwe ostrzezenie OR: oparte na uczciwych zasadach ostrzezenie


Explanation:
...zwiazane z nieprzestrzeganiem (przepisow, zasad)

No bo moge kogos nieuczciwie ostrzec, ze jak mnie wykopie, to i tak zostane wybrany ponownie.

Skoro nie mozna wymyslic nic lepszego...
Z wyrazow bliskoznacznych widze jeszcze ewentualnie: rzetelne ostrzezenie

Pozdrawiam,

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dzieki. Jest to rzeczywiscie dziwne sformulowanie, ale taki jest juz kazdy jezyk.