KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Reporting Officer

Polish translation: kurator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reporting Officer
Polish translation:kurator
Entered by: Agnieszka Hamann

22:42 Nov 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / adoption
English term or phrase: Reporting Officer
she wa appointed as the Reporting Officer for the above named child's natural father
agusia
kurator?
Explanation:
Przydałoby się więcej kontekstu nt. obowiązków tego Reporting Officer.
Druga propozycja to: sprawozdawca, ew. inspektor(-sprawozdawca).
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pracownik odpowiedzialny za...
Lota
4 +1kurator?
Agnieszka Hamann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kurator?


Explanation:
Przydałoby się więcej kontekstu nt. obowiązków tego Reporting Officer.
Druga propozycja to: sprawozdawca, ew. inspektor(-sprawozdawca).

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thory: ze wzgledu na adopcje - zgoda
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pracownik odpowiedzialny za...


Explanation:
In English the word "officer" covers so many terms that essentially mean "a worker responsible for xyz".

communications officer
information officer
child protection officer

and so on.

Thus, "pracownik d/s or pracownik odpowiedzialny za..." will do justice to
a Reporting Officer.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817