KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

under authority conferred by any enactment

Polish translation: na mocy uprawnien nadanych przez akty prawne


04:18 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: under authority conferred by any enactment
adoption - a child can not be removed from a guardian's house unless...
aga
Polish translation:na mocy uprawnien nadanych przez akty prawne
Explanation:
"enactment" jest pojeciem szerokim i obejmuje = an Act of Parliament (...), an order, or any other piece of subordinate legislation, or any particular provision contained in any of these (...) (A Concise Dictionary of Law, Oxford Reference), wbrew temu, ze niektore slowniki w istocie ograniczaja sie tylko do "ustawy".

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5W mocy zarzadzenia
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 +1na mocy uprawnien nadanych przez akty prawneJacek Krankowski
4na mocy uprawnień nadanych przez ustawę
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
W mocy zarzadzenia


Explanation:
"Natomiast na mocy zarzadzenia Przewodniczacego Komitetu
Nauki i Techniki z dnia 9 sierpnia 1967 roku WSP w Krakowie uzyskala prawo ...
www.wsp.krakow.pl/Pl-"
asc/uczelnia/zarysdz.html

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na mocy uprawnień nadanych przez ustawę


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na mocy uprawnien nadanych przez akty prawne


Explanation:
"enactment" jest pojeciem szerokim i obejmuje = an Act of Parliament (...), an order, or any other piece of subordinate legislation, or any particular provision contained in any of these (...) (A Concise Dictionary of Law, Oxford Reference), wbrew temu, ze niektore slowniki w istocie ograniczaja sie tylko do "ustawy".

JK


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Zimecki
0 min