KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

order dispensing with the filing of a bond

Polish translation: postanowienie zwalniajace ze zlozenia zabezpieczenia


22:32 Dec 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Canadian law, Ontario
English term or phrase: order dispensing with the filing of a bond
This is in a document that's about handling the estate by the inheritors. Your help will be appreciated.
Piotr
Polish translation:postanowienie zwalniajace ze zlozenia zabezpieczenia
Explanation:
W jezyku prawniczym "bond" znaczy "poreczenie", "gwarancja", "kaucja" itp., ale w tym przypadku moze najogolniejsze byloby "zabezpieczenie", choc - wolna wola, gdyz w Polsce niczego takiego nie ma przy okazji postepowania spadkowego.

Mechanizm wyjasniaja takie np. strony:

Q. Suppose my parents have only a very small estate. Is there any way to simplify the whole process.
Nearly every state allows for a streamlined administration procedure if an estate is small enough. In Florida, for example, estates that do not exceed $25,000 are eligible for "Summary Administration" rather than "Formal Administration" and the former can typically be accomplished without a lawyer. In New York the maximum limit for "small estate" treatment is $10,000. If an estate is within that limit, an eligible administrator can simply file an affidavit along with a death certificate to the Surrogate's Court, and the court clerk will issue a short form certificate of authority to act. No other proceedings or citations are required and the filing of a bond is also not necessary.
http://www.counselornet.com/emhesq/emhesqtax.shtml


Prerequisites to granting application.
Before granting
such application, the court shall require compliance with sub. (5)
and the filing of a bond by the foreign representative or of an addi-
tional bond for the protection of the estate and all interested per-
sons unless the court finds that the bond given under sub. (4) by
the local and foreign representative is sufficient.
www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/01Stat0868.pdf

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje. To mi bardzo pomoże.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postanowienie zwalniajace ze zlozenia zabezpieczeniaJacek Krankowski
3wydawanie poleceń wraz z wypełnieniem zobowiązań
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wydawanie poleceń wraz z wypełnieniem zobowiązań


Explanation:
bond = (Law) a written obligation to pay specified sums, or to do or not specified things

order = polecenie, nakaz, zarządzenie, (bank.) zlecenie
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postanowienie zwalniajace ze zlozenia zabezpieczenia


Explanation:
W jezyku prawniczym "bond" znaczy "poreczenie", "gwarancja", "kaucja" itp., ale w tym przypadku moze najogolniejsze byloby "zabezpieczenie", choc - wolna wola, gdyz w Polsce niczego takiego nie ma przy okazji postepowania spadkowego.

Mechanizm wyjasniaja takie np. strony:

Q. Suppose my parents have only a very small estate. Is there any way to simplify the whole process.
Nearly every state allows for a streamlined administration procedure if an estate is small enough. In Florida, for example, estates that do not exceed $25,000 are eligible for "Summary Administration" rather than "Formal Administration" and the former can typically be accomplished without a lawyer. In New York the maximum limit for "small estate" treatment is $10,000. If an estate is within that limit, an eligible administrator can simply file an affidavit along with a death certificate to the Surrogate's Court, and the court clerk will issue a short form certificate of authority to act. No other proceedings or citations are required and the filing of a bond is also not necessary.
http://www.counselornet.com/emhesq/emhesqtax.shtml


Prerequisites to granting application.
Before granting
such application, the court shall require compliance with sub. (5)
and the filing of a bond by the foreign representative or of an addi-
tional bond for the protection of the estate and all interested per-
sons unless the court finds that the bond given under sub. (4) by
the local and foreign representative is sufficient.
www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/01Stat0868.pdf

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dziekuje. To mi bardzo pomoże.