KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

administration of the estate of the deceased

Polish translation: zarzadzanie majatkiem zmarlego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administration of the estate of the deceased
Polish translation:zarzadzanie majatkiem zmarlego
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

22:33 Dec 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Canadian Law, Ontario
English term or phrase: administration of the estate of the deceased
This is in a document that's about handling the estate by the inheritors. Your help will be appreciated.
Piotr
zarzadzanie wlasnosciami zmarlego/posiadloscia zmarlego
Explanation:
Not that this is not "spadek." The deceased may have chosen not to leave any inheritance for anyone specific. His/her estate must be thus administered somehow (usually by the state).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 22:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: rozporzadzanie majatkiem zmarlego/zmarlej.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zarzadzanie wlasnosciami zmarlego/posiadloscia zmarlego
Lota
5Comment: zarzadzac majatkiem zmarlegoJacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zarzadzanie wlasnosciami zmarlego/posiadloscia zmarlego


Explanation:
Not that this is not "spadek." The deceased may have chosen not to leave any inheritance for anyone specific. His/her estate must be thus administered somehow (usually by the state).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 22:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: rozporzadzanie majatkiem zmarlego/zmarlej.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
6 mins

agree  leff: IMHO 'zarzadzanie majatkiem'
48 mins
  -> Yes, I liked it the best. I added it as an afterthought but it is the best.

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: zarządzanie majątkiem / for sure /
2 hrs

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Agree with leff and Araksia: "ZARZADZANIE majatkiem" Please see my comment below
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment: zarzadzac majatkiem zmarlego


Explanation:
estate = the total property of whatever kind that is owned by a decedent prior to the distribution of that property in accordance with the terms of a will, or, when there is now will, by the laws of inheritance.
(Black's Law)

Takim ogolnym terminem w kodeksie cywilnym jest "majatek"
(Art. 941. Rozrządzić majątkiem na wypadek śmierci można jedynie przez testament), aczkolwiek terminem jeszcze bardziej pojemnym jest "mienie" (Art. 44. (14) Mieniem jest własność i inne prawa majątkowe).

Z pewnymi ograniczeniami(m.in. Art. 922. § 1. Nie należą do spadku prawa i obowiązki zmarłego ściśle związane z jego osobą, jak również prawa, które z chwilą jego śmierci przechodzą na oznaczone osoby niezależnie od tego, czy są one spadkobiercami) majatek staje sie po smierci "spadkiem", bez wzgledu na to, czy spadkodawca rozporzadzil nim poprzez sporzadzenie testamentu czy tez nie, gdyz w tym drugi przypadku ma i tak miejsce dziedziczenie ustawowe (Art. 922. Prawa i obowiązki majątkowe zmarłego przechodzą z chwilą jego śmierci na jedną lub kilka osób stosownie do przepisów księgi niniejszej [zatytulowanej SPADKI]).

Oczywiscie nigdzie nie jest powiedziane, ze mamy na codzien uzywac jezyka prawniczego...

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960