KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

to clock sb

Polish translation: przygladac sie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to clock sb
Polish translation:przygladac sie
Entered by: Natalie

23:19 Dec 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to clock sb
As Mike walks away, Dan is clocking him, almost taking mental pictures of him for the last time.
nikita11
przyglądać się
Explanation:
przygląda(ł) mu się, jak ten odchodzi(ł)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 10:01:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thank's, it was very helpful :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przyglądać się
Araksia Sarkisian
4mierzyć komuś czas
leff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mierzyć komuś czas


Explanation:
clock = to measure the speed or record the time of (a race, runner, motorist, etc.) with a stopwatch or other timing device

[Webster's]





leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyglądać się


Explanation:
przygląda(ł) mu się, jak ten odchodzi(ł)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 10:01:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Thank's, it was very helpful :-)