KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Election official

Polish translation: urzędnik komisji wyborczej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:election official
Polish translation:urzędnik komisji wyborczej
Entered by: Eva Hussain

03:33 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Election official
The election official will give you your ballot paper, which you then need to take to a vacant voting compartment in the polling place.
Eva Hussain
Australia
urzednik komisji wyborczej
Explanation:
Proste doslowne tlumaczenie zrozumiale dla polakow
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer because of the distinction between urzędnik and członek.

Thank you, everyone, for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3członek Obwodowej Komisji Wyborczej
Romuald Pawlikowski
5urzednik komisji wyborczej
Teresa Goscinska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
członek Obwodowej Komisji Wyborczej


Explanation:
The assumption is that you mean the lowest election officials that take care of the ballots.


    Reference: http://pkw.gov.pl/katalog/artykul/15558.html
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: idac za instynktem Teresy Goscinskiej: czlonek komisji wyborczej
50 mins
  -> Jeżeli styl dokumentu jest nieoficjalny, myślę że propozycja 'członek komisji wyborczej' brzmi bardzo dobrze

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Byłam kiedyś Sekretarzem OKW, pamiętam, że tylko członkowie komisji mieli prawo wydawać "the ballots".
1 hr

agree  leff
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urzednik komisji wyborczej


Explanation:
Proste doslowne tlumaczenie zrozumiale dla polakow

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer because of the distinction between urzędnik and członek.

Thank you, everyone, for your help