KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

subsisting

Polish translation: wazne i aktualne/uzytkowane licencje


17:55 Jan 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / transfer of shares
English term or phrase: subsisting
valid and subsisting licencies
Grommit
United Kingdom
Polish translation:wazne i aktualne/uzytkowane licencje
Explanation:
wazne i aktualne/obecnie uzywane/uzytkowane licencje

Mysle, ze w Twoim kontekscie chodzi tu bardziej o "aktualne/aktualnie uzywane" licencje.

subsisting -- to exist, be; to remain or continue in existence -- pozostajacy/utrzymany w uzyciu

existing: rzeczywisty, istniejacy

Zobacz wyjasnienie ponizej:
"1. Except in the circumstances mentioned in paragraph 2 or 3, a licence shall be treated as a subsisting licence only if the business authorised by the licence has been regularly carried on throughout, or for a substantial part of, the year immediately preceding the date of its surrender or, where the licence has not been in force for a year, the period from the date when it was granted to the date of its surrender..."
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1996/Uksi_19963158_en_9.htm

Cheers, Agnieszka
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
thanks for reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1istniejace
Lota
4wazne i aktualne/uzytkowane licencjeponar
4istniejaceJoanna Szulc


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
istniejace


Explanation:
w tym kontekscie: wazne i istniejace licencje...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: Oj, chyba raczej 'pozostające w mocy' - ale ja się nie znam
6 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
istniejace


Explanation:
wazne i istniejace zezwolenia/lincencje

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wazne i aktualne/uzytkowane licencje


Explanation:
wazne i aktualne/obecnie uzywane/uzytkowane licencje

Mysle, ze w Twoim kontekscie chodzi tu bardziej o "aktualne/aktualnie uzywane" licencje.

subsisting -- to exist, be; to remain or continue in existence -- pozostajacy/utrzymany w uzyciu

existing: rzeczywisty, istniejacy

Zobacz wyjasnienie ponizej:
"1. Except in the circumstances mentioned in paragraph 2 or 3, a licence shall be treated as a subsisting licence only if the business authorised by the licence has been regularly carried on throughout, or for a substantial part of, the year immediately preceding the date of its surrender or, where the licence has not been in force for a year, the period from the date when it was granted to the date of its surrender..."
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1996/Uksi_19963158_en_9.htm

Cheers, Agnieszka

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
thanks for reference.