KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

gratuitous payment

Polish translation: dobrowolna platnosc


15:13 Jan 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labour law
English term or phrase: gratuitous payment
no gratiuitous payment has been made by the company in connection with termination of any contract of employment
Grommit
United Kingdom
Polish translation:dobrowolna platnosc
Explanation:
Gratuity

According to the Shorter Oxford English Dictionary, the word ‘gratuity’ means a gift or present, often in return for favours or services. In the literary sense, it denotes a gratuitous payment made by an employer to an employee. In the real world, it is no more a gratuitous payment. It is given for ‘meritorious services’ rendered by an employee ‘over a long period’.

in.taxes.yahoo.com/primer_salary.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gratyfikacje
leff
4premia?
Teresa Goscinska
4NIEUZASADNIONA PLATNOSCAlicja Mendrek
4dobrowolna platnoscJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobrowolna platnosc


Explanation:
Gratuity

According to the Shorter Oxford English Dictionary, the word ‘gratuity’ means a gift or present, often in return for favours or services. In the literary sense, it denotes a gratuitous payment made by an employer to an employee. In the real world, it is no more a gratuitous payment. It is given for ‘meritorious services’ rendered by an employee ‘over a long period’.

in.taxes.yahoo.com/primer_salary.html


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NIEUZASADNIONA PLATNOSC


Explanation:
lub BEZPODSTAWNA PLATNOSC

Alicja Mendrek
PRO pts in pair: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premia?


Explanation:
a moze premia bylaby najlepszym polskim okresleniem ?

doslowne tlumaczenie - zaplata wdziecznosci


Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratyfikacje


Explanation:
LUB
gratyfikacje finansowe (pieniężne)

gratyfikacja = dodatkowe, zwykle jednorazowe wynagrodzenie pieniężne, wypłacane pracownikom jako nagroda za specjalne zasługi, z okazji świąt, jubileuszu firmy itp.
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

"Kto tak naprawdę jest zainteresowany systemami motywacyjnymi, w których gratyfikacje pozapłacowe zależą od wyników?" [Gazeta Wyborcza, 07 listopada]

"I trzeci segment ­ gratyfikacje dla naszych byłych olimpijczyków." [http://nkw.psl.org.pl/wladze/kp/pos56.htm]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240