KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

registered partner

Polish translation: zarejestrowany (oficjalnie) partner w zyciu (zyciowy)


20:19 Jan 15, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marriages, partnerships
English term or phrase: registered partner
not quite a spouse, and must be different from a common-law spouse (konkubent/-ina).

Any clues?
Piotr
Polish translation:zarejestrowany (oficjalnie) partner w zyciu (zyciowy)
Explanation:
depends if you need it for official papers or a personal description. If the latter, I wouldn't use the phrase I am suggesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

konkubent/konkubina also
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agree with Lota
leff
4zarejestrowany (oficjalnie) partner w zyciu (zyciowy)
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zarejestrowany (oficjalnie) partner w zyciu (zyciowy)


Explanation:
depends if you need it for official papers or a personal description. If the latter, I wouldn't use the phrase I am suggesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 20:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

konkubent/konkubina also

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Lota


Explanation:
AFAIK 'common-law spouse' is 'małżonek'

spouse = a partner in marriage; (one's) husband or wife
vt.
spoused, spousing [Archaic] to marry; wed

[after Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]

And IMHO 'registered partner' could refer to gay or lesbian "spouses" who are legally married in some countries



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240