KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Office of Management and Budget

Polish translation: Urząd ds. Administracji i Budżetu


20:35 Jan 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / U.S. govermnment agencies
English term or phrase: Office of Management and Budget
a U.S. gov agency. What do you call it in Polish?
Piotr
Polish translation:Urząd ds. Administracji i Budżetu
Explanation:
Management jest na polski również czasami tłumaczone jako administracji. Zbitka "administracji i budżetu" w nazwach własnych występuje, natomiast ze zbitką "zarządzania i budżetu" nigdy się nie spotkałem.
Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Biuro Zarzadzania i Budzetu
Lota
4Urząd ds. Administracji i Budżetu
Piotr Grabias


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biuro Zarzadzania i Budzetu


Explanation:
this is my best guess. Various people may translate it differently, on as as-needed basis. This is a proper name and not as well-known as the White House. So no translation is the ultimate authority, IMO.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urząd ds. Administracji i Budżetu


Explanation:
Management jest na polski również czasami tłumaczone jako administracji. Zbitka "administracji i budżetu" w nazwach własnych występuje, natomiast ze zbitką "zarządzania i budżetu" nigdy się nie spotkałem.

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thanks