KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

RECITALS

Polish translation: preambula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recitals
Polish translation:preambula
Entered by: Marta Goc

18:10 Feb 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: RECITALS
CITATION CONSITS OF FOUR PAGES:
FIRST PAGE: RECITALS,NEXT REASONS,THIRD PART DISPOSITIONS.
Magda
preambula
Explanation:
Please check www.proz.com glossary

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=22860&id=246239
Selected response from:

Marta Goc
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preambulaMarta Goc
4część deklaratywna; preambułaanglista


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preambula


Explanation:
Please check www.proz.com glossary

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=22860&id=246239

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: :o)
5 hrs

agree  Jacek Krankowski
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
część deklaratywna; preambuła


Explanation:
Oxford Dctry of Law: DEED - "The recitals of a deed are those parts that merely declare facts and do not effect any of the substance of the transaction. They are usually inserted to explain the reason for the transaction."
Tamże "preamble" jest definiowana oddzielnie.
Nie jestem pewna czy w j.polskim oba ekwiwalenty są całkowicie równoważne - zapraszam do wypowiedzi - ale na pewno oba są używane (zob. Google i Alta Vista).


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454