KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

work for hire

Polish translation: dzieło autorskie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work for hire
Polish translation:dzieło autorskie
Entered by: EWKA

16:12 May 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Copyright
English term or phrase: work for hire
Def.:For copyright purposes, a work created by an employee within the scope of employment or a work created by an independent author on commission under a written consent.
The owner of a work made for hire is considered the author of the work and so owns the copyright.
Dorota Bańska
dzieło autorskie
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.snti.wroc.pl/awans1.html
www.akwarystyka.pl/stawki.php
arch.rp.pl/a/rz/2000/11/20001108/200011080055.html
galileo.pfsl.poznan.pl/pzh/ksiazka2001/600.htm
www.szkolenia.com/szkolenia.nsf
Selected response from:

EWKA
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dzieło autorskieEWKA
3 +2"Utwór pracowniczy"Jacek Zawisza


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Utwór pracowniczy"


Explanation:
Prawdopodobnie chodzi o tzw. "utwór pracowniczy".
Por. http://nno.uni.lodz.pl/zakladpl/LICGUIDE/law/property.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por. także
http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_000316/prawo/pra...
\"Przykładem systemu copyrightu jest USA. Tu dzieła audiowizualne mają status dzieł na zamówienie lub stworzonych w stosunku pracy (work for hire) i ich producent jest traktowany jako autor, natomiast współtwórcy jako pracownicy i podlegają ochronie z prawa pracy oraz kontraktom zbiorowym\"

Jacek Zawisza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Fras
4775 days

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: określony w art. 12 prawa autorskiego
5444 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dzieło autorskie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:14:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.snti.wroc.pl/awans1.html
www.akwarystyka.pl/stawki.php
arch.rp.pl/a/rz/2000/11/20001108/200011080055.html
galileo.pfsl.poznan.pl/pzh/ksiazka2001/600.htm
www.szkolenia.com/szkolenia.nsf

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki
14 hrs

disagree  jaskol: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Work_for_hire
3106 days