KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

settlement

Polish translation: ugoda


21:08 Jul 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: settlement
The term ’proposed settlement’ means an agreement that resolves claims in a class action, that is subject to court approval and that, if approved, would be binding on the class members
big_fish
Polish translation:ugoda
Explanation:
za Stanisławskim
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ugoda/porozumieniePiotr Kurek
4 +2ugoda
leff
4 +1ugoda ; rozstrzygnięciepidzej
4POROZUMIENIE
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ugoda/porozumienie


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Niedbala
6 mins
  -> dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ugoda


Explanation:
za Stanisławskim

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala
6 mins

agree  bartek: Jednak ugoda, w tym kontekście. Ugoda w sprawach sądowych
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ugoda ; rozstrzygnięcie


Explanation:
2 that come 2 mind

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POROZUMIENIE


Explanation:
Usual translation UGODA, doesn't sound good to me in this case, that's why I'm proposing POROZUMIENIE

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 30