International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

warrant backed for bail

Polish translation: nakaz (aresztowania ) ze zgodą na wniesienie / zapłacenie kaucji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warrant backed for bail
Polish translation:nakaz (aresztowania ) ze zgodą na wniesienie / zapłacenie kaucji
Entered by: bartek

18:41 Dec 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: warrant backed for bail
He made an application for a warrant backed for bail
beata
nakaz (aresztowania ) ze zgodą na wniesienie / zapłacenie kaucji
Explanation:
In the instance of unpaid fines, the court
issues an arrest warrant (backed for bail or not backed for bail) and
the fine defaulter is brought before magistrates who will jail him if he
wilfully refuses to pay the fine that the court ordered.
http://groups.google.pl/groups?q="warrant backed for bail&hl...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nakaz (aresztowania ) ze zgodą na wniesienie / zapłacenie kaucji
bartek
3złożył podanie o zwolnienie za kaucją
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
złożył podanie o zwolnienie za kaucją


Explanation:
propozycja

backed for bail

Describing a warrant for arrest issued by a magistrate or by the Crown Court to a police officer, directing him to release the accused, upon arrest, on bail under specified conditions. The police officer is bound to release the arrested person if his sureties are approved.


Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1997





    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/464420
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nakaz (aresztowania ) ze zgodą na wniesienie / zapłacenie kaucji


Explanation:
In the instance of unpaid fines, the court
issues an arrest warrant (backed for bail or not backed for bail) and
the fine defaulter is brought before magistrates who will jail him if he
wilfully refuses to pay the fine that the court ordered.
http://groups.google.pl/groups?q="warrant backed for bail&hl...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
52 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  lim0nka
72 days
  -> Dzięki :-)