KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

40-foot ISO container

Polish translation: 40-stopowy kontener ISO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:40-foot ISO container
Polish translation:40-stopowy kontener ISO
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

20:01 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU transport policy
English term or phrase: 40-foot ISO container
in an agreement on transport between Switzerland and the EU:
for journeys originating abroad and ending in the swiss frontier area exceptions are permitted without charge for any goods up to a total 40 tonnes and for 40-foot ISO containers in combined transport up to a total of 44 tonnes.
Grommit
United Kingdom
40-stopowy kontener ISO
Explanation:
PSM - Vademecum Transportowe - Stanowisko negocjacyjne Polski w ...
... dopuszczalna masa pojazdu członowego składającego się z trójosiowego pojazdu
silnikowego i trójosiowej naczepy, przewożącego 40-stopowy kontener ISO w ...
www.psm.pl/vademecum/stanowisko/stanowisko2.html
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kontener 40-stopowy
Maciej Andrzejczak
412-metrowy kontener ISO
leff
3 +140-stopowy kontener ISO
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
40-stopowy kontener ISO


Explanation:
PSM - Vademecum Transportowe - Stanowisko negocjacyjne Polski w ...
... dopuszczalna masa pojazdu członowego składającego się z trójosiowego pojazdu
silnikowego i trójosiowej naczepy, przewożącego 40-stopowy kontener ISO w ...
www.psm.pl/vademecum/stanowisko/stanowisko2.html

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 728
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
26 mins
  -> Dzięki

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12-metrowy kontener ISO


Explanation:
"Jest to 12-metrowy kontener wyposażony w klimatyzację, sieć komputerową oraz
własne zasilanie "

"przewożąca
kontener ISO-12m w przewozach kombinowanych"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 20:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć nawet w polskich aktach prawnych częściej określa się go jako \'kontener 40-stopowy\'


    Reference: http://www.hp.com.pl/doc/1260
    Reference: http://www.psm.pl/ograniczenia/zestawienia/rumunia_zmian.htm...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontener 40-stopowy


Explanation:
w zasadzie prawie nigdy nie używane okreslenie ze skrótem ISO

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4037