KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

HOLDEN

Polish translation: z siedzibą w


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOLDEN
Polish translation:z siedzibą w

16:52 Jan 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: HOLDEN
CZY TO MOŻNA JAKOŚ PRZETŁUMACZYĆ NA POLSKI??
IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE OF LAGOS STATE
HOLDEN AT IKEJA
SWORN AFFIDAVIT FOR DECLARATION
Magda
z siedzibą w
Explanation:
Ikeja jest stolica tego stanu.
Patrz Encyclopaedia Britannica:
town and capital of Lagos state, 10.5 miles (17 km) northwest of Lagos, southwestern Nigeria. Originally settled by the Yoruba people, the locality was raided for slaves until the mid-19th century. Early in the 20th century it became an agricultural hinterland for Lagos; kola nuts were first grown in Nigeria in this area. The opening of the Lagos-Ibadan railway in 1901 and the growth of Lagos as a port transformed Ikeja into a residential and industrial suburb of that city. In the mid-1960s an industrial estate was established, and in 1975 Ikeja became the capital of the newly formed Lagos state.

Selected response from:

Tomasz Jurewicz
Grading comment
Thank you. This was exactly the thing I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5odbyć się
Adam Zakrzewski
4 +1z siedzibą w
Tomasz Jurewicz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z siedzibą w


Explanation:
Ikeja jest stolica tego stanu.
Patrz Encyclopaedia Britannica:
town and capital of Lagos state, 10.5 miles (17 km) northwest of Lagos, southwestern Nigeria. Originally settled by the Yoruba people, the locality was raided for slaves until the mid-19th century. Early in the 20th century it became an agricultural hinterland for Lagos; kola nuts were first grown in Nigeria in this area. The opening of the Lagos-Ibadan railway in 1901 and the growth of Lagos as a port transformed Ikeja into a residential and industrial suburb of that city. In the mid-1960s an industrial estate was established, and in 1975 Ikeja became the capital of the newly formed Lagos state.



Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Thank you. This was exactly the thing I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki: też bym tak obstawiał
45 mins
  -> dzieki

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odbyć się


Explanation:
"holden" to archaiczna trzecia forma od czasownika "hold" - "odbyć się".

Jest jeszcze "holden charge". To jakaś nigeryjska sprawiedliwość - policja może wsadzać ludzi do aresztu bez powodu, a potem szukać tego powodu:

Another quick impact intervention in prison work is the "HOLDEN CHARGE". Statistics show that between 60 80% of the prison population are Awaiting Trial Persons kept in custody, not for any specific offence, but on an entirely fictional notion described by the Police as the "HOLDEN CHARGE". The Holden Charge is simply a process that enables the Police to arrest a person first, and then look for the evidence to justify it. The Police even managed to convince some State Governments to legalise this process. Lagos State passed a law, Section 236 (2) of the Criminal Procedure Act, which purported to legalise the Holden Charge.

http://www.thisdayonline.com/archive/2002/02/12/20020212law0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holden=held

Shortly before her death the said Mary Ann Hudson destroyed her said will and at a court holden at Castletown upon the 8th day of May 1911 the said William Henry Boyde presented his petition for probate of the said will as contained in a draft thereof procluded and at a further setting of the said court holden at Castletown upon the 17th day of July 1911 it was ordered that the question of fact arising in this proceedings be tried by a special jury before the court.

http://www3.telus.net/lawson/twill/1913_000.html

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 912