KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

injury or damage to property

Polish translation: obrazenia lub szkody materialne

19:33 Jan 17, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: injury or damage to property
The requirement in clause 6.3B of the contract that the employer effect fire insurance of the works could not displace the clear imposition of liability on the contractor by clause 6.2 for "injury and damage to property"
does 'works' in this context mean everything, building or simply works
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:obrazenia lub szkody materialne
Explanation:
szkoady materialne nie = szkody majatkowe w jezyku prawniczym. Works in this context = wszystkie prace
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obrazenia lub szkody materialne
darotob
3 +1obrażenia i szkody majątkowe
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrażenia i szkody majątkowe


Explanation:
injury - odnosi się do uszkodzeń ciała
damage - do rzeczy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no właśnie a propos ukrytego pytania to nie potrafię na to pytanie odpowiedzieć, bo \"the works\" jest terminem zdefiniowanym w umowie, ale myśle sobie, że chodzi o \"zakład produkcyjny\"

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: ale czy o to chodzi osobie pytajacej....
1 hr
  -> Dzięki za przypomnienie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obrazenia lub szkody materialne


Explanation:
szkoady materialne nie = szkody majatkowe w jezyku prawniczym. Works in this context = wszystkie prace

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
dziekuje