KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

site superintendent

Polish translation: inspektor nadzoru


12:12 May 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: site superintendent
na budowie...
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:inspektor nadzoru
Explanation:
?
inwestorskiego - skoro super?
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
z kontekstu wynika, że jest to osoba reprezentująca inwestora, więc raczej inspektor nadzoru
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kierownik (placu) budowy
leff
2inspektor nadzoru
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inspektor nadzoru


Explanation:
?
inwestorskiego - skoro super?

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026
Grading comment
z kontekstu wynika, że jest to osoba reprezentująca inwestora, więc raczej inspektor nadzoru

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kierownik (placu) budowy


Explanation:
superintendent = kierownik, szef
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"kierownik placu budowy może na bieżąco monitorować stany magazynowe, dostępność pracowników oraz środków transportu.\"
[http://www.apcon.pl/aktualnosci/news10092002.htm]

Ale takie określenie jest raczej rzadkością, częściej mówi się o kierowniku budowy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superintendent
n.
1 a person in charge of a department, institution, etc.; director; supervisor
2 a person responsible for the maintenance of a building; custodian
[Webster\'s]

IMHO inspektor to raczej inspector, supervisor, overseer


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240