KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

feather their nest at the expense

Polish translation: bogaciła się kosztem drugiej


12:37 Jul 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: feather their nest at the expense
Concerning the copy of payment: No company shall feather their nest at the expense of another. We trust in each other's honesty.
Baska
Polish translation:bogaciła się kosztem drugiej
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jedno z możliwych tłumaczeń,

ale chyba unikałbym: \"czerpała korzyści kosztem drugiej, budowała swoję pozycję kosztem drugiej\", czyba, że tak wynika z kontekstu...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bogaciła się kosztem drugiej
Maciej Andrzejczak
4dorabiać się kosztem drugiego
Gregor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bogaciła się kosztem drugiej


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jedno z możliwych tłumaczeń,

ale chyba unikałbym: \"czerpała korzyści kosztem drugiej, budowała swoję pozycję kosztem drugiej\", czyba, że tak wynika z kontekstu...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorabiać się kosztem drugiego


Explanation:
albo "nabijać kiesę kosztem drugiego" jeśli masz miejsce na bardziej górnolotne tłumaczenie

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 347