KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

flashover energy.

Polish translation: pożar wewnętrzny ...lub...szybko rozwijający się pożar wewnętrzny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashover energy.
Polish translation:pożar wewnętrzny ...lub...szybko rozwijający się pożar wewnętrzny
Entered by: gebisia

21:58 Nov 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: flashover energy.
parametr w przepisach ppoż
Robert Pranagal
pożar wewnętrzny ...lub...szybko rozwijający się pożar wewnętrzny
Explanation:
A flashover can occur in a compartment when a small localised fire rapidly develops into a fire involving all the combustible surfaces...
2. 'Flashover' (rapid fire progress)
Selected response from:

gebisia
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4energia przeskoku iskry
leff
3pożar wewnętrzny ...lub...szybko rozwijający się pożar wewnętrzny
gebisia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energia przeskoku iskry


Explanation:
flashover = (el.) przeskok iskry
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pożar wewnętrzny ...lub...szybko rozwijający się pożar wewnętrzny


Explanation:
A flashover can occur in a compartment when a small localised fire rapidly develops into a fire involving all the combustible surfaces...
2. 'Flashover' (rapid fire progress)


    Reference: http://www.firetactics.com/FLASHOVER.htm
    Reference: http://www.firetactics.com/CHITTY..htm
gebisia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
dzięki!