KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

short form standing

Polish translation: skrócone potwierdzenie rejestracji


14:31 Dec 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: short form standing
zaswiadczenie o rejestracji podmiotu - w naglowku: state of new jersey, department of treasury, short form standing
Django
Poland
Polish translation:skrócone potwierdzenie rejestracji
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 14:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo\" uproszczone\", ale osobiście byłbym za pierwszą wersją (choćby różne akty stanu cywilnego - też są \"skrócone\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 14:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chodzi o to, że to:
Standing certificates attest to the legal status of business entities
jest czyms zupełnie innym, niż to:
Good Standing Certificates are documents provided by the state to prove a company is up to date on their state taxes.

Co mam jeszcze przemyśleć???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 15:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W innym miejscu znalazłem, że Short Form Standing w niektórych stanach bywa nazywane Certificate of Existence, więc jak tu może chodzić o zaleganie z podatkiem?
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skrócone potwierdzenie rejestracji
Andrzej Lejman
4 -1zaświadczenie o niezaleganiu z płatnością podatku
bartek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skrócone potwierdzenie rejestracji


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 14:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo\" uproszczone\", ale osobiście byłbym za pierwszą wersją (choćby różne akty stanu cywilnego - też są \"skrócone\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 14:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chodzi o to, że to:
Standing certificates attest to the legal status of business entities
jest czyms zupełnie innym, niż to:
Good Standing Certificates are documents provided by the state to prove a company is up to date on their state taxes.

Co mam jeszcze przemyśleć???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 15:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W innym miejscu znalazłem, że Short Form Standing w niektórych stanach bywa nazywane Certificate of Existence, więc jak tu może chodzić o zaleganie z podatkiem?


    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/revenue/dcr/geninfo/fees_pd....
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zaświadczenie o niezaleganiu z płatnością podatku


Explanation:
Certified Certificate of Good Standing - also with raised seal affixed from Dept. of State. Some states may also refer to this document as Certificate of Existence/Short Form Standing.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:V-Q-SfmBzTUJ:www.verizo...

Frequently Asked Questions for Vendors
What is a "Good Standing Certificate", and how can I acquire one?

Good Standing Certificates are documents provided by the state to prove a company is up to date on their state taxes. They are very useful for, among other reasons, when a company is about to be sold, and a potential buyer demands proof that the organization is not behind on state taxes.
http://compnet.comp.state.md.us/gad/vendorinfo/q3.asp

Standing certificates attest to the legal status of business entities such as corporations, and limited liability companies operating in New Jersey. The certificates, which are certified under the seal of the State Treasurer and serve as legal documents, may now be ordered online.

Fees: Corporate and Limited Partnership standing certificates
(Includes short and long form standings) $ 25.00
Short form standing certificate of LLCs and LLPs $ 50.00 *
Long form standing certificate of LLCs and LLPs $100

http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/revenue/standcert.htm


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: I sama sobie zaprzeczasz, podając informacje o dwóch różnych rodzajach zaświadczeń
6 mins
  -> O coCi chodzi?? Przesadziłeś tym razem. Poczytaj dokładnie i przemyśl