KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

per stirpes and not per capita

Polish translation: read explanation


17:40 Jun 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: per stirpes and not per capita
Last will and testament
Mikolaj Korzistka
United States
Polish translation:read explanation
Explanation:
Per stripes - the portion of your estate which would have gone to an heir if she or he had outlived the will maker. Instead that portion will go to
the heirs of that person. For example, if you leave half of your estate to someone (who has two children), but the person dies before you, then that person's children each receive one-quarter of the property (per stripe)


Per capita - portion of the estate that would have gone to an heir if she or he had outlived the will maker. Instead this portion will be divided with those heirs still living. In many cases, the phrase survivors of them is used in the same context. For example: if you state in your will that your Microsoft stock will be given to Child X but child X is no longer living, then the Microsoft stock will be divided equally among your living heirs.
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it helped understand the term but did not give me a corresponding term in Polish. It was still very helpful

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1według szczepów a nie według główRobert Michalski
3 +1na gałąź rodziny vs. na osobę (na głowę)
cquest
naread explanation
Ivona


  

Answers


55 mins
read explanation


Explanation:
Per stripes - the portion of your estate which would have gone to an heir if she or he had outlived the will maker. Instead that portion will go to
the heirs of that person. For example, if you leave half of your estate to someone (who has two children), but the person dies before you, then that person's children each receive one-quarter of the property (per stripe)


Per capita - portion of the estate that would have gone to an heir if she or he had outlived the will maker. Instead this portion will be divided with those heirs still living. In many cases, the phrase survivors of them is used in the same context. For example: if you state in your will that your Microsoft stock will be given to Child X but child X is no longer living, then the Microsoft stock will be divided equally among your living heirs.


    Reference: http://legalzoom.com/law_library/wills
Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks, it helped understand the term but did not give me a corresponding term in Polish. It was still very helpful

2705 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na gałąź rodziny vs. na osobę (na głowę)


Explanation:
słownik prawa (Collin)

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
2800 days
  -> dziękuję

4072 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
według szczepów a nie według głów


Explanation:
Pytanie zamknięte, ale podaję właściwą odpowiedź dla innych sprawdzających.

Example sentence(s):
  • Określenie wielkości udziałów dzieci spadkodawcy następuje według głów, natomiast dalszych zstępnych według szczepów. Źródło: http://pl.shvoong.com/law-and-politics/law/1965755-dziedziczenie-ustawowe/#ixzz22q8mGQls

    Reference: http://pl.shvoong.com/law-and-politics/law/1965755-dziedzicz...
Robert Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Psiuk: Dzięki, przydało się :)
497 days