KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

trade dress

Polish translation: opakowanie


15:42 Dec 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: trade dress
to register trademark, service mark, symbol, logo, disign, trade dress or trade name
kot_squad
Polish translation:opakowanie
Explanation:
All product names appearing in italics are trademarks owned by or licensed to Abbott Laboratories, its subsidiaries or affiliates. No use of any Abbott trademark, trade names, trade dress and products in this Internet site may be made without the prior written authorization of Abbott Laboratories, except to identify the product or services of the company.

Wykorzystywanie jakichkolwiek znaków handlowych, nazw handlowych, opakowań czy produktów prezentowanych na tej stronie internetowej jest niedozwolone bez uprzedniej pisemnej zgody Abbott Laboratories. Wyjątkiem jest wykorzystywanie powyższych informacji do identyfikacji produktów i usług świadczonych przez firmę Abbott.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opakowanie
bartek
3 +1to niekoniecznie opakowanie:pidzej
3wzór użytkowy
leff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wzór użytkowy


Explanation:
trochę zgaduję, ale:
"Art. 94. 1. Wzorem użytkowym jest nowe i użyteczne rozwišzanie o charakterze technicznym, dotyczšce kształtu, budowy lub zestawienia przedmiotu o trwałej postaci"


    Reference: http://www.przemyslowa.rekompensata.pl/tekst.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opakowanie


Explanation:
All product names appearing in italics are trademarks owned by or licensed to Abbott Laboratories, its subsidiaries or affiliates. No use of any Abbott trademark, trade names, trade dress and products in this Internet site may be made without the prior written authorization of Abbott Laboratories, except to identify the product or services of the company.

Wykorzystywanie jakichkolwiek znaków handlowych, nazw handlowych, opakowań czy produktów prezentowanych na tej stronie internetowej jest niedozwolone bez uprzedniej pisemnej zgody Abbott Laboratories. Wyjątkiem jest wykorzystywanie powyższych informacji do identyfikacji produktów i usług świadczonych przez firmę Abbott.



    Reference: http://www.abbott.pl/copyrighteng.html
    Reference: http://www.abbott.pl/copyright.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: natknęłam się teraz na określenie "opakowanie medialne" lub "wizualna postać produktu", choć medialna byłaby lepsza, gdyż obejmuje też motyw muzyczny, jaki moze towarzyszyć np. stronie www http://media.wikidot.com/slownik-terminow
2561 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to niekoniecznie opakowanie:


Explanation:
Trade Dress is a distinctive, nonfunctional feature, which distinguishes a merchant's or manufacturer's goods or services from those of another. The trade dress of a product involves the "total image" and can include the color of the packaging, the configuration of goods, etc... Even the theme of a restaurant may be considered trade dress. Examples include the packaging for Wonder Bread, the tray configuration for Healthy Choice frozen dinners, and the color scheme of Subway sub shops. Such a broad and ambiguous definition makes trade dress very easy to manipulate. Seeking protection against trade dress infringements can be vital to the survival of a business.
to że ktoś to przetłumaczył na opakowanie to trochę mało



pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AleksanderS: ale polskiego odpowiednika na razie raczej nie ma; może, stosując się do w/w definicji, będzie to: "postać handlowa", albo "wygląd handlowy"?
12 hrs

agree  EJZ: zgadzam się, trade dress to total image a więc znacznie więcej niż opakowanie
2410 days