KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

resume cohabitation

Polish translation: powrócić do wspólnego zamieszkania, wznowić pożycie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resume cohabitation
Polish translation:powrócić do wspólnego zamieszkania, wznowić pożycie

20:41 Dec 17, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: resume cohabitation
Petitioner's affidavit
Petitioner
(husband)
respondent
(wife)
The grounds pleaded by me in the petition are true and correct.
The respondent and I have been separated since 14 June, 2002 and have not resumed co-habitation.
Magda1
powrócić do wspólnego zamieszkania
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-17 20:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: powrócić do wspólnego pożycia,
wznowić wspólne pożycie
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4powrócić do wspólnego zamieszkania
*eva*
5zamieszkać (razem, wspólnie) ponowniexxxabargiel
4wznowić pożycie
Monika Pilecka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
powrócić do wspólnego zamieszkania


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-17 20:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: powrócić do wspólnego pożycia,
wznowić wspólne pożycie

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
25 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  jo_loop
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  WaldekP: Pożycia "...Cohabitation implies that the parties are having sexual intercourse while living together, but the definition would not apply to a casual sexual encounter" (http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=226&bold=||||)
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wznowić pożycie


Explanation:
Oxford

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 155

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zamieszkać (razem, wspólnie) ponownie


Explanation:
"powrócić do wspólnego zamieszkania" brzmi bardzo dziwnie, raczej jak dosłowne tłumaczenie z języka obcego, zrobione przez niepolskojęzycznego obcokrajowca


xxxabargiel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 22