KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Underwriter’s Laboratories

Polish translation: Underwriter's Laboratories Inc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Underwriter’s Laboratories
Polish translation:Underwriter's Laboratories Inc.
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:22 Dec 19, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Underwriter’s Laboratories
The CTLM system is classified by Underwriter’s Laboratories as a Class I, Type B ordinary equipment in continuous operation with intermittent loading.
Barbara Piela
Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL)
Explanation:
Its a company name - do not translate -
I worked at UL. UL is a testing and certification institution, well known in the USA and worldwide.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL)
Johannes Gleim
3 -1nizej wymienione laboratorium
Jerzy Czopik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nizej wymienione laboratorium


Explanation:
uderwritter to "nizej podpisany", jak to czesto w oswiadczeniach z Polski widujemy. "Ja, nizej podpisany ...", tylko jakos nie bardzo widze "nizej podpisane laboratorium", dlatego "nizej wymienione" albo "ponizsze", albo jeszcze "potwierdzajace laboratorium"

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  michjat: underwriter to zawód w branży ubezpieczeniowej i asekuracyjnej, a UL to nazwa firmy. Takim zgadywaniem mozna tylko zaszkodzić pytającemu
2509 days
  -> z błędem w oryginale, ale mimo tego dziękuję za słuszną uwagę - nawet po tylu latach :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underwriter’s laboratories
Underwriters Laboratories Inc. (UL)


Explanation:
Its a company name - do not translate -
I worked at UL. UL is a testing and certification institution, well known in the USA and worldwide.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Well, never heard about it - so it was time for me to learn something new. In Germany we know more about TÜV and so on... http://www.ul.com/
8 mins
  -> Thank you for learning. By the way, you may know VDE in Germany. It is a similar institution to UL.

agree  TomaszD
18 mins
  -> Danke

agree  michjat
2509 days
  -> Thank you for correction!