KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

ESQ.

Polish translation: mec.


15:20 Dec 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ESQ.
esquire, po nazwisku prawnika, czy ten tytuł należy jakoś tłumaczyć?
Julcia
Polish translation:mec.
Explanation:
można jako mec. (od mecenas) przed nazwiskiej - ten tytuł jest z grubsza odpowiednikiem brytyjskiego i amerykańskiego Esq.
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
to właśnie to Am. a title appended to a lawyer's surname (The New Oxford Dictionary of English)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wielmożny Pan
Maciej Andrzejczak
5mec.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3Pan
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esq.
Wielmożny Pan


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-21 15:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czyli W.P. w skrócie

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD: Br. tytuł grzecznościowy pisany na liście po nazwisku adresata, zw. w formie skróconej; John Smith, Esq. W.P. John Smith.
2 mins

agree  leff: albo Szanowny Pan, Sz.Pan
51 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esq.
Pan


Explanation:
Esquire was a title used for gentry that had no titles, often before they were knighted, to indicate that they were deserving of the promotion.


    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: ...which should be translated as 'giermek' in Polish but it is not the case it the question I guess...In Poland the abbreviation W.P. is quite common...
21 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mec.


Explanation:
można jako mec. (od mecenas) przed nazwiskiej - ten tytuł jest z grubsza odpowiednikiem brytyjskiego i amerykańskiego Esq.

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608
Grading comment
to właśnie to Am. a title appended to a lawyer's surname (The New Oxford Dictionary of English)