KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

statement

Polish translation: oświadczenie


06:44 Sep 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: statement
I have known from my early days as a single woman in 1952, the facts contained in this statement are within my own knowledge except where stated.


Through regular contact with her we became good friends, she was a guest at my wedding in Poland and I got to know her very well, she was a kind and thoughtful woman and was always helping others where possible, including her polish friends after she came to live in Great Britain.

(subject) was very hard working in order to care for her children and provide them with some security in life. In later years when she owned her lovely home, she told me on many occasions that she had made a will in which her half interest in her home would pass to her children and the other half was her partners, I remember being surprised that she had made a will when she was still in excellent health, but she said that she wanted to make provision early, so that her children might be assured of this legacy from her, I understand that her last will reflects the wishes of which she spoke to me on so many occasions.

Statement of Truth.

I believe that the facts contained in this witness statement are true.

Signed,

Dated.
Piotr Maciej Olszanecki
Polish translation:oświadczenie
Explanation:
statement = oświadczenie
(Dictionary of Legal Terms)

= Law. a declaration of matters of fact, esp. in a pleading
(Collins English Dictionary)

EXAMPLES:
oświadczenie kandydata o korzystaniu z pełni praw publicznych i o niekaralności za przestępstwa popełnione umyślnie,

oświadczenie kandydata o wyrażeniu zgody na przetwarzanie danych osobowych do celów rekrutacji,

FROM:http://www.mazowsze.uw.gov.pl/praca/biuletyn13.html

oœwiadczenie drugiego z rodzicó³w, w którym wyra¿a on zgodê na nadanie ma³oletniemu dziecku obywatelstwa polskiego, je¿eli z wnioskiem rozci¹gaj¹cym siê na dzieci wystêpuje tylko jeden z rodziców
FROM:http://pan.net/konsulat/law/obywpl.htm

9) oświadczenie oferenta o zapoznaniu się z treścią pełnego ogłoszenia o przetargu i przedmiotem przetargu;
10) oświadczenie o zapoznaniu się z warunkami przetargu i przyjęciu ich bez zastrzeżeń;
11) oświadczenie oferenta o zawartych (lub nie) umowach z Agencją;
12) oświadczenie o zapoznaniu się ze wzorem umowy i przyjęciu jej bez zastrzeżeń;
FROM:http://www.amw.com.pl/zasadynabywania.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oświadczenie
Robert Pranagal
4zeznanieadwersarz
4zaswiadczenieMarta Goc


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oświadczenie


Explanation:
statement = oświadczenie
(Dictionary of Legal Terms)

= Law. a declaration of matters of fact, esp. in a pleading
(Collins English Dictionary)

EXAMPLES:
oświadczenie kandydata o korzystaniu z pełni praw publicznych i o niekaralności za przestępstwa popełnione umyślnie,

oświadczenie kandydata o wyrażeniu zgody na przetwarzanie danych osobowych do celów rekrutacji,

FROM:http://www.mazowsze.uw.gov.pl/praca/biuletyn13.html

oœwiadczenie drugiego z rodzicó³w, w którym wyra¿a on zgodê na nadanie ma³oletniemu dziecku obywatelstwa polskiego, je¿eli z wnioskiem rozci¹gaj¹cym siê na dzieci wystêpuje tylko jeden z rodziców
FROM:http://pan.net/konsulat/law/obywpl.htm

9) oświadczenie oferenta o zapoznaniu się z treścią pełnego ogłoszenia o przetargu i przedmiotem przetargu;
10) oświadczenie o zapoznaniu się z warunkami przetargu i przyjęciu ich bez zastrzeżeń;
11) oświadczenie oferenta o zawartych (lub nie) umowach z Agencją;
12) oświadczenie o zapoznaniu się ze wzorem umowy i przyjęciu jej bez zastrzeżeń;
FROM:http://www.amw.com.pl/zasadynabywania.htm



    Collins English Dictionary
    Dictionary of Legal Terms
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
4 hrs

agree  Natalie
32 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaswiadczenie


Explanation:
attestation, affidavit

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zeznanie


Explanation:
from
English Translator 1.7

adwersarz
United States