KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

letter agreement

Polish translation: umowa


06:10 Oct 22, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: letter agreement
option award letter agreement
(jest to umowa w formie listu przyznajaca pracownikowi firmy prawo do zakupu akcji)
lucja
Polish translation:umowa
Explanation:
I wouldn't bother about the full name "umowa w formie listu" because it's irrelevant in Polish. I wouldn't call it "pismo" either because it really is an agreement. Keeping it straightforward is the best solution I have seen.

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1umowaJacek Krankowski
4 +1umowa/kontrakt w formie listuponar
5oferta nadania akcjiElizabeth Skop


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umowa


Explanation:
I wouldn't bother about the full name "umowa w formie listu" because it's irrelevant in Polish. I wouldn't call it "pismo" either because it really is an agreement. Keeping it straightforward is the best solution I have seen.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oferta nadania akcji


Explanation:
agreement is only completed on on taking up an award by an employee

Elizabeth Skop

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umowa/kontrakt w formie listu


Explanation:
Depending on your needs you can use either Jacek's suggestion OR umowa/kontrakt w formie listu. There's a significant difference between the two.
Letter agreement -- a short, simple contract written in a letter form, (sometimes an initial agreement between the parties, or used during the negotiation stage) -- different from a master/formal agreement.

"...Some of the sample forms adopt the format of a personally addressed letter. Letter agreements are as valid as formal agreements and are often preferable because certain benefits can be achieved. For example, the pronouns "you" and "I" can be used in many cases...
A letter agreement can also add a friendly conversational tone that is lacking in a formal agreement. This also pleases clients who want the agreement to have a "softer" feeling. This feeling cannot be achieved when lawyers use the ritualistic phraseology found in the typical form book. Many types of commercial agreement lend themselves to letter form. When to use it depends upon the lawyer's instinct and judgment..."
http://www.michbar.org/committees/penglish/columns/94_sep.ht...

"A letter agreement is usually a short contract written in the form of a letter. After you and the client reach a tentative agreement–over the phone, in a meeting, by fax or e-mail–you set forth the contract terms in a letter written on your stationery, sign two copies and send them to the client. If the client agrees to the terms in the letter, he or she signs both copies at the bottom and returns one signed copy to you. At that point, you and the client have a fully enforceable, valid contract. Many consultants use letter agreements because they seem less intimidating to clients than more formal-looking contracts. Others use them because of business custom.

A standard contract is not written as a letter. Instead, it contains a number of paragraphs and captions, and you and the client sign at the end. It is usually longer and more comprehensive than a letter of agreement...."
http://www.itcmagazine.com/issues/jun01/feature_fishman.cfm

Best, Agnieszka



    Reference: http://www.itcmagazine.com/issues/jun01/feature_fishman.cfm
    Reference: http://www.michbar.org/committees/penglish/columns/94_sep.ht...
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: l.a.also has to be signed by both;since there is no legal difference,I would not call your difference "significant"
14 hrs
  -> in legal world everything is "signifcant" :-)

agree  grzegorz panek
4132 days