KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

U.S. Patent No. Des.

Polish translation: Patent USA [na wzor przemyslowy] nr Des. xxxx


00:48 Jan 6, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patents
English term or phrase: U.S. Patent No. Des.
U.S. Patent No. Des. xxx,xxx

What does "Des." mean???
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:Patent USA [na wzor przemyslowy] nr Des. xxxx
Explanation:
Na pewno chodzi o wzor, pytanie tylko -jaki?

"Design patent: The unique appearance or design of an article of manufacture may be protected against duplication by a design patent if it is original, non-obvious and ornamental.
In patent law, design = the drawing or depiction of an original plan or conception for a novel pattern, model, shape, or configuration, to be used in the manufacturing or textile arts or the fine arts, and chiefly of a decorative or ornamental character. "Design patents" are contrasted with "utility patents", but equally involve the exercise of the inventive or originative faculty."
(Black's Law Dictionary)

Polska USTAWA
z dnia 30 czerwca 2000 r.
Prawo własności przemysłowej.
(Dz. U. z dnia 21 maja 2001 r.) operuje pojeciami "patent na wynalazek", "prawo ochronne na wzór użytkowy" oraz "prawo z rejestracji wzoru przemysłowego" (art. 11)

Decyzja, czy chodzi o wzor uzytkowy czy tez przemyslowy musi sie opierac na nast. definicjach:

Art. 94. 1. Wzorem użytkowym jest nowe i użyteczne rozwiązanie o charakterze technicznym, dotyczące kształtu, budowy lub zestawienia przedmiotu o trwałej postaci.

Art. 102. 1. Wzorem przemysłowym jest nowa i oryginalna, nadająca się do wielokrotnego odtwarzania, postać wytworu, przejawiająca się w szczególności w jego kształcie, właściwościach powierzchni, barwie, rysunku lub ornamencie.

W swietle powyzszego mysle, ze chodzi o wzor przemyslowy (uzytkowy ma "charakter techniczny"), pomimo tego, ze slownik Jaslana tlumaczy design patent jako patent na wzor uzytkowy.

Mysle tez, patrzac na nastepujace strony internetowe, ze "Des." jest jakby czescia numeru patentu:

Design Patents. US Patent No.: Des.414,581 Title: ASH PAN Inventor(s): Yurk
Assignee: Landscape Forms, Inc. Issue Date: September 28, 1999. ...
www.hrfmlaw.com/design.php

... US Patent No. 5,961,924, October 5, 1999; "Waveguide Lens," US Patent No. Des. 426,783,
June 20, 2000. "Lens and Associatable Flow Cell," US Patent No. 6,108,463 ...
www.bioen.utah.edu/faculty/DAC/

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Indeed, "Des." seems to be part of the number.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3design=wzorponar
4Patent USA [na wzor przemyslowy] nr Des. xxxxJacek Krankowski
4DescriptionGeorge Fabian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Description


Explanation:
Just a thought.

George Fabian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design=wzor


Explanation:
des.=design=wzor
USA Patent Numer/Wzor XXXX

"... (11) - numer patentu/wzoru; ...
(54) - tytuł patentu/wzoru użytkowego ..."
www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/~etgrzaka/polpat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wlasciwie sa trzy - wzor uzytkowy, przemyslowy i zdobniczy, ktore mozna objac patentem.

ponar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: See my comment below
3 hrs

agree  George Fabian
7 hrs

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patent USA [na wzor przemyslowy] nr Des. xxxx


Explanation:
Na pewno chodzi o wzor, pytanie tylko -jaki?

"Design patent: The unique appearance or design of an article of manufacture may be protected against duplication by a design patent if it is original, non-obvious and ornamental.
In patent law, design = the drawing or depiction of an original plan or conception for a novel pattern, model, shape, or configuration, to be used in the manufacturing or textile arts or the fine arts, and chiefly of a decorative or ornamental character. "Design patents" are contrasted with "utility patents", but equally involve the exercise of the inventive or originative faculty."
(Black's Law Dictionary)

Polska USTAWA
z dnia 30 czerwca 2000 r.
Prawo własności przemysłowej.
(Dz. U. z dnia 21 maja 2001 r.) operuje pojeciami "patent na wynalazek", "prawo ochronne na wzór użytkowy" oraz "prawo z rejestracji wzoru przemysłowego" (art. 11)

Decyzja, czy chodzi o wzor uzytkowy czy tez przemyslowy musi sie opierac na nast. definicjach:

Art. 94. 1. Wzorem użytkowym jest nowe i użyteczne rozwiązanie o charakterze technicznym, dotyczące kształtu, budowy lub zestawienia przedmiotu o trwałej postaci.

Art. 102. 1. Wzorem przemysłowym jest nowa i oryginalna, nadająca się do wielokrotnego odtwarzania, postać wytworu, przejawiająca się w szczególności w jego kształcie, właściwościach powierzchni, barwie, rysunku lub ornamencie.

W swietle powyzszego mysle, ze chodzi o wzor przemyslowy (uzytkowy ma "charakter techniczny"), pomimo tego, ze slownik Jaslana tlumaczy design patent jako patent na wzor uzytkowy.

Mysle tez, patrzac na nastepujace strony internetowe, ze "Des." jest jakby czescia numeru patentu:

Design Patents. US Patent No.: Des.414,581 Title: ASH PAN Inventor(s): Yurk
Assignee: Landscape Forms, Inc. Issue Date: September 28, 1999. ...
www.hrfmlaw.com/design.php

... US Patent No. 5,961,924, October 5, 1999; "Waveguide Lens," US Patent No. Des. 426,783,
June 20, 2000. "Lens and Associatable Flow Cell," US Patent No. 6,108,463 ...
www.bioen.utah.edu/faculty/DAC/

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Indeed, "Des." seems to be part of the number.