KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

insofar

Polish translation: w zakresie


02:24 Nov 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: insofar
...XXX appointed YYY to collect and distribute the equitable remuneration for copying insofar as it represents all the collecting societies involved...
JZoidberg
Polish translation:w zakresie
Explanation:
w zakresie, w jakim preprezentuje....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-28 07:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reprezentuje
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jeśli, o ilePolangmar
4w zakresieMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4na tyle, na ile
mdarron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insofar as
jeśli, o ile


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-28 02:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chociaż w tym kontekście (trochę skąpy - z pełnego zdania zawsze łatwiej wywnioskować znaczenie słowa/wyrażenia) może raczej:
- Z TEGO POWODU, ŻE
- DLATEGO, ŻE
- PONIEWAŻ

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na tyle, na ile


Explanation:
"insofar as" wg. slownika Exeter http://www.ling.pl/index.jsp


in·so·far (ns-fär)
adv.
To such an extent.

The American Heritage® Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 04:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adv. 1. insofar - to the degree or extent that; "insofar as it can be ascertained, the horse lung is comparable to that of man"; "so far as it is reasonably practical he should practice restraint"
in so far, to that degree, to that extent, so far

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w zakresie


Explanation:
w zakresie, w jakim preprezentuje....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-28 07:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reprezentuje

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thx