International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

rightsholder

Polish translation: posiadacz praw(a)


09:26 Nov 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: rightsholder
w kontekście prawa autorskiego: ...that rightsholders also need to be able to obtain remuneration...
JZoidberg
Polish translation:posiadacz praw(a)
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q="organizacja zbi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-28 09:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powiem tak: przez kilka lat tłumaczyłem ustnie na konferencjach polskich kablooperatorów, również sprawy związane z prawem autorskim i pr. pokrewnymi, i na pewno padało tam sformułowanie 'posiadacze praw'. Nie wiem jednak, na ile jest ono ścisłe (i stanowi dokładny odpowiednik angielskiego 'rightsholder'), a na ile żargonowe.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2posiadacz praw(a)
Maciek Drobka
3uprawniony/osoba uprawnionasmok


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posiadacz praw(a)


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q="organizacja zbi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-28 09:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powiem tak: przez kilka lat tłumaczyłem ustnie na konferencjach polskich kablooperatorów, również sprawy związane z prawem autorskim i pr. pokrewnymi, i na pewno padało tam sformułowanie 'posiadacze praw'. Nie wiem jednak, na ile jest ono ścisłe (i stanowi dokładny odpowiednik angielskiego 'rightsholder'), a na ile żargonowe.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: no ale właśnie: posiadacz czy właściciel? na eur-lex oba terminy stosowane są w polskich tłumaczeniach w sumie zamiennie...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: zdecydowanie posiadacz; można być posiadaczem nie będąc właścicielem
56 mins
  -> dziękuję za rozstrzygający głos

agree  bajbus
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uprawniony/osoba uprawniona


Explanation:
Też.

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36