KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Taxation & Customs

withholding tax

Polish translation: podatek potrącany u źródła


08:13 Nov 21, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: withholding tax
Is it a general term for any tax which is withheld or a tax on corporated income earned in a given country and withheld from non-resident taxpayers? Such are taxes withheld from Licensors (taxpayers) on their royalties paid by Licensees (witholding agents) in countries which Licensors do not reside in.
tonyd
Polish translation:podatek potrącany u źródła
Explanation:
search the glossary - I'm sure the term can be found there
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3podatek potrącany u źródłaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4podatek zatrzymany
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
podatek potrącany u źródła


Explanation:
search the glossary - I'm sure the term can be found there

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynamon
1 min
  -> dzięki

agree  Ewa Kargol
4 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Dictionary of Business Terms
59 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podatek zatrzymany


Explanation:
inne ujęcie

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 267