KudoZ home » English to Polish » Linguistics

doodlebug

Polish translation: larwa mrówkolwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doodlebug
Polish translation:larwa mrówkolwa
Entered by: allp

23:40 Oct 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: doodlebug
There are probably a million different kinds of spiders and caterpillars hiding under this porch, and not the cute doodlebug kind of caterpillar that's fuzzy and soft. I'm talking about the scaly ones that have a hundred legs to make it run superfast right toward you.

doodlebug - the larva of an ant lion or of any of several other insects, a small jet-propelled winged missile that carries a bomb, a small motor vehicle
allp
Poland
larwa mrówkolwa
Explanation:
To niewątpliwie. Czasami też określa się tak stonogi. Ale coś w tym opisie nie gra, bo zarówno larwę mrówkolwa, jak i stonogi trudno zaliczyć do sympatycznych, miękkich i kudłatych.

W tym opisie aż by się prosiło o określenie 'liszka', bo tak się potocznie nazywa te włochate gąsienice motyli - problem w tym, że nikt gąsienic motyli doodlebug nie nazywa
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
W tek¶cie pójdzie liszka. Co¶
się chyba autorce poprzestawiało. Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mrówkolewJanina Nowrot
3larwa mrówkolwa
leff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
larwa mrówkolwa


Explanation:
To niewątpliwie. Czasami też określa się tak stonogi. Ale coś w tym opisie nie gra, bo zarówno larwę mrówkolwa, jak i stonogi trudno zaliczyć do sympatycznych, miękkich i kudłatych.

W tym opisie aż by się prosiło o określenie 'liszka', bo tak się potocznie nazywa te włochate gąsienice motyli - problem w tym, że nikt gąsienic motyli doodlebug nie nazywa

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
W tek¶cie pójdzie liszka. Co¶
się chyba autorce poprzestawiało. Dzięki

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mrówkolew


Explanation:
mrówkolew


    Reference: http://www.iop.krakow.pl/pckz/opis.asp?id=35&je=pl
Janina Nowrot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish