more a pest than a bully

Polish translation: dokuczliwy, ale nie groźny

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: more a pest than a bully
Emma seems as relieved as I am to see that it's only George, since he's more a pest than a bully.

jak to krótko ująć?
allp
Poland
Polish translation:dokuczliwy, ale nie groźny
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Monika Costelloe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki Wam obu za szybk± pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dokuczliwy, ale nie groźny
Monika Costelloe
3łobuziak, ale nie chuligan
Joanna Borowska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dokuczliwy, ale nie groźny


Explanation:
propozycja

Monika Costelloe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki Wam obu za szybk± pomoc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day 3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
łobuziak, ale nie chuligan


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-26 11:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to może: męcz±cy/denerwuj±cy, ale niegroĽny

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63