International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Linguistics

lobby

Polish translation: hol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lobby
Polish translation:hol
Entered by: Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL

14:55 Nov 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: lobby
reception lobby w hotelu - hol?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
hol
Explanation:
hol - powinien wystarczyć
Selected response from:

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lobby
Agnieszka Maniakowska
4 +2hol
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hol


Explanation:
hol - powinien wystarczyć

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: przedsionek, kuluary
25 mins
  -> Dzięki :) kuluary hotelu? ;)

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lobby


Explanation:
po prostu, po polsku też używane

Agnieszka Maniakowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Fiddler: zdecydowanie lobby. Uzywa sie po polsku jak najbardziej. np. w holiday inn w krakowie jest lobby bar w lobby. bar w holu brzmi niezbyt pieciogwiazdkowo :)
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Rypalski
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Bubz: lobby hotelowe - jak najbardziej
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  clairee
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  maya transl8s
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję