KudoZ home » English to Polish » Linguistics

Trilingual

Polish translation: trójjęzyczny (np. słownik)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trilingual
Polish translation:trójjęzyczny (np. słownik)
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

13:24 Dec 17, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: Trilingual
Trilingual phone directory and appointment scheduler.

Both are trilingual. Should I translate it as "TrójjęzycznA książka telefoniczna i terminarz" or I can translate it as "TrójjęzycznE książka telefoniczna i terminarz" ?
Thank you.
svtl
trójjęzyczna
Explanation:
I vote for option 1
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trójjęzyczna
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +3Książka telefoniczna i kalendarz w trzech językach
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Książka telefoniczna i kalendarz w trzech językach


Explanation:
1) eliminujesz problem ;-)
2) "trójjęzyczny" jest chyba bardzo rzadko stosowane

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
0 min

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
4 mins

agree  Himawari: moim zdaniem lepiej brzmi po polsku
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trilingual
trójjęzyczna


Explanation:
I vote for option 1

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamajka
0 min
  -> dzięki!

agree  Witold Raczynski
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Monika Pilecka
18 hrs
  -> za wsparcie dziękuję jak nie wiem co!